Latest News

Two day National Conference on “INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH INNOVATIONS IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES LANDSCAPE” ON 23rd &24th November 2018.

EXTRACURRICULAR COMPONENTS – NCC / NSS / SPORTS / YOGA

NCC – Winning Awards All The Way

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CADETS FOR THE YEAR 2014 – 15
S.NoName of the CadetName of the CampPlaceType
1Haripriya BeheraCATC – IGovt. Polytechnic College, VSPBest Firer
2Haripriya BeheraCATC – IIMJPAP(BC) WR SchoolBest Firer
3Ankitha MishraCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPBest Firer
4Supriya Kumari SinghCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPBest in Drill
5Siri VarshiniCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPBest  Cadet
6Divya AlekyaCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPFirst Camp Senior
7Hema LathaCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPSecond Camp Senior
8Ch.Bindu Madhavi, Ch.Raasi,Sri Harini,Gowri Devi,G.Prathyusha, Siri Varshini, Sai KumariCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPFirst Prize in Group Dance
9Ramya Sri. ACATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPBest Pilot
10Gowri Devi. ACATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPBest Pilot
11Pavani, Siri Varshini, V.Dakshayani Tulasi P.BhargaviCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPQuarter Guard
12Kalpana, Ankita Mishra BharathiCATC – IIISanketika Engineering College, VSPI Prize in Throw Ball
13Ch. Elsie Chandramathi NIC 2 States Participated from all over IndiaPeddapuram East GodavariBest Cadet among 22 States
14Ankita MishraCATC Athletic CampTirupatiGold Medal in Best Performance
15Haripriya BeheraCATC – IV TSC Launching CampBHPV School, VSPBest Firer
16G. Siri VarshiniAll India Leadership Camp(ALC)KharagpurFirst in Solo Dance
17Haripriya BeheraCATC – V TSCBHPV School,VSPBest Firer
18Haripriya Behera     TSC    New DelhiFirst in Health & Hygiene (Gold) First in Map Reading(Gold) Second in Flag Area Second in Tent Pitching
19Haripriya  Behera     RDC     New DelhiStick Order
20Ch.Elsie Chandramathi2014- 15        SJCBest Out Standing NCC Cadet from Inter
21K.Laasya2014-15         SJCBest Out Standing NCC Cadet from Degree
22Haripriya Behera2014-15         SJCBest Performance in NCC

SPORTS

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS FOR THE YEAR 2014-2015

S.NO Date Name of the Student Class/Group Name of the Event Context Venue Achievements
1 15th Aug 2014 Ritu II MPComp 800 Mts Run AP State Athletic Championship Vijayawada 2nd place
Broad Jump AP State Athletic Championship Vijayawada 3rd place
2 Nov 2014 Ritu II MPCOMP 800 Mts Run AP State Athletic Championship Vijayawada 2nd place
3 13th & 14th Sep 2014 Ritu II MPCOMP 800 Mts Run AP State Athletic Association Cudappah 2nd place
4 10th & 11th Dec 2014 N.Divya

 

III B.Com Basketball Tournament State level Basketball Tournament Vijayawada, Marteru

 

K.Swathi I MPComp
V.Manisha I MPComp
P.Revathi I Hsc

 

5 2014 V. Manisha I MPComp Represented Andhra university in the Tournament Southzone Interuniversity Periyar university,salem

NSS Units I, II & III

Highlights of Nss units 2014-2015

  • Thirty Five kgs of rice and old clothes and Rs.1100/- were given by the volunteers to the victims of GAIL blast that occurred at Nagaram village in Amalapuram Mandal, West Godavari on 27th June, 2014.
  • Pre- Republic Day parade selections were held in the college for the volunteers. Selected volunteers to AU Pre- RD selections on 21st August, 2014.
  • R.M.Gayathri, II B.Sc ME Comp was selected for Pre-RD Selections at University level and attended the west zone NSS Pre- Republic Day Parade Camp, 2014 held at Dist, AP from 12th-21st October, 2014
  • Many volunteers attended the slum activity after the hud-hud cyclone which devastated Visakhapatnam and distributed rice, clothes, biscuits and chocolates to children on 20th and 23rd November, 2014.
  • R.M.Gayathri and R.M.Gowthami of II Year B.Sc ME Comp attended National Youth festival- Suvichar and National Youth Convention on ‘Clean, Green and Progressive India’ held at Guwahati, Assam from 8th-12th January, 2015.
  • On 26th January, 2015 volunteers attended the Republic Day Celebrations at Andhra University grounds. In this D.Sri Lalitha of II B.Sc MP Comp received the best NSS volunteer award at District Level
  • R.M.Gayathri and R.M.Gowthami of II Year B.Sc ME Comp attended National Youth festival- Suvichar and National Youth Convention on ‘Clean, Green and Progressive India.
  • D.Sri Lalitha of II B.Sc MP Comp received the best NSS volunteer award at District Level for her commendable services through NSS during the year 2013-14.
  • Dr.G.Ramalakshmi has been selected as Contingent Leader representing Andhra University for State Level Youth Festival at JNTU, Anantapur
  • Andhra University Nss Cell Bagged Many Prizes In Various Aspects And First Prize For Exhibition And Overall Championship At State Level Youth Festival Held At Jntu, Anantapur, Ap.