Untitled Document
Latest News I, III & V END SEMESTER EXAMS - OCTOBER 2017
Home » Support Services » Proficiency Awards

PROFICIENCY PRIZES/AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS

                1   ‘Hanumanthu Ranganayakulu’ Prize for the Best Student of Final Year  B.A.(H.E.P)

   2   ‘Mrs. Indira Devi Vaddiparty’ Prize for the Best Final Year B.Sc. Biology  student 

   3   ‘Hanumanthu Ranganayakulu’ Prize for the Best Student of Final Year B.Sc.(M.P.C)

   4   ‘Mrs. R.D. Nakra’ Scholarship for the best student of B.A. English Literature

   5   ‘Dr. A. Vijayalakshmi’ Prize for the best Final year H.Sc. student

   6   ‘Dr. A. Vijayalakshmi’ Prize for Final year H.Sc. student for having highest marks in Biochemistry

   7   Shri Doraiswamy Reddiar’ Memorial Prize for the H.Sc. student having the highest marks in          
         Family Resource Management

   8   Mrs. Vijayalakshmi S.Rao’ Scholarship for the Degree student having the highest marks in Hindi

   9   Dr. Mancham Botta Srinivasa Rao’ Memorial Scholarship (instituted by Mrs. C.
         Subbalakshmi) for the best student in Zoology over 3       years

 10   ‘Smt. Akella Venkata Annapurna’ Scholarship (instituted by Mrs.C.Subbalakshmi) for   the best
         student in Mathematics over 3 years.

 11   ‘Sr. Alice Marie Mugerier’s Award for meritorious student in Chemistry instituted by the Staff of the
         Chemistry Department.

 12   ‘M. Kameswari’ Scholarship for the best student inComputer Science (established by Sri. M.Siva
         Ram in memory of his late mother M. Kameswari)

 13   N. Padma Janakpuri' Scholarship in honour of Former Principal Sr.Alice Marie for the Topper in
         Economics in III B.A. H.E.P.

 14    ‘Mr.Leslie Augustine’ Scholarship by Fr. Francis, Staff & Students of St. Joseph’s College for II/III
          B.A student of English Literature, who is consistently good in exams

15     G.Appalaswami & Ramayyamma' Scholarship for a student who is good in General Education

16    ‘Smt. Venthurupalli Prasanna’ Scholarship for the best performance in H.E.P.

17     Mrs.Violet Sarojini' Scholarship for a meritorious student in B.Sc.(MPC/CSc., CBZ & HSc.)

18    Mrs.Violet Sarojini' Scholarship for a meritorious student of M.P. Computer Science.

19    Mrs. V.V.S.Sitalakshmi’ Scholarship for II Inter student who secures highest marks in Telugu ( I
          inter)

20    Merit Prize for Botanical Excellence awarded to final year student who secures highest marks in
         Botany (Theory & Practicals) instituted by staff of Botany Department, SJC.

21    Mr. K.N. Nair'  Prize for the highest marks in Psychology (for all 5 semesters) instituted by Mrs. Shylaja
        Nair, Former Head of the Department of Psychology.

22    Aromatic Chemicals & oil Co. Pvt.Ltd. Prize by the managing director Mr. A. Vijayam to the
         student for Overall Personality Development in the I-V sem Home Science

23    Sri.M.S.B Sastry' Scholarship instituted by Mrs.R.Suryakumari, Former Head of the Dept of  Botany
         for III year C.B.Z student who gets  highest marks in all three subjects.

24    Mrs. Hyang Mi Lim' – Scholarship for Meritorious student in III B.A. H.E.P.

25    Ms. D.Parvathi’s Scholarship instituted by the staff of St. Joseph’s  College for Women for a merit
         student in Physics

26   Mrs. Hyang Mi Lim' – Scholarship for the best student in Journalism and Mass Communication.

27    Dr. Sr. N.D. Veronica Award for III year B.Com. student who got highest marks in all three Years.

28    Mrs. Loga Kannan Memorial Award  for III year Bt.Bc.Chem. student who got highest marks in all
         three Years.

29    Anuradha Murthy Memorial Scholarship for a merit student of B.A. Psychology instituted by
        Susheela Murthy.

 30     Mrs. G. Indira Devi Memorial Rolling Shield for the student who got highest marks in 1st 
          Semester Chemistry Theory & Practical

 31    Sr. Raphael’ Scholarship, instituted by Mrs.N.Anasuyamma for II Intermediate M.E.C. student who
         secured Highest marks in  First Intermediate Examination.

 32    Mrs. Loga Kannan Memorial Award for the outstanding P.G. Mathematics student.

 33    Mrs. Loga Kannan Memorial Award for the outstanding P.G. Organic Chemistry student.

34    2008 Prime Mover Group Prize instituted by Prof. G. Gopala Rao Centenary Celebrations, for the topper in                      M.Sc. Previous Organic Chemistry

 35    Dr.Sr.N.D. Veronica’s Scholarship instituted by Dr.Ch.Annapurna, Dept. of Telugu for the Degree
           student who got higher marks in Telugu from I-IV semester

 36    Sr.St.Andre’s Scholarship instituted by Ms. D.A. Ramani for the outstanding P.G. English student.

 37    Mr. Dhanaraj Memorial Scholarship instituted by Ms.D.A. Ramani for the best outgoing student in Office                 Management

 38    Smt. Chamarthi Lakshmi Devi Memorial Award instituted by Dr. Ch. Annapurna, Head of the Dept. of Telugu           for a degree student who scores highest marks in Telugu in semesters I to IV.

 39    Dr. Chamarthi Kanakayya Memorial award instituted by Dr.Ch.Annapurna, HOD of Telugu for III B. A                         H.E.P  student who secured highest marks in Group subjects in Sem. I to V

 

 

 
Untitled Document
Telugu English Hindi French
Psychology History Economics Political Science
Commerce Mathematics Chemistry Physics
Botany Zoology Computer Science Home Science
Biotechnology Biochemistry Office Management Journalism & Mass Communication
BBA Management Studies Statistics   
About Us Admissions
Departments Examination
QAS Clubs
Support Services SAATH
JO SHINE   
 
© 2013 | St. Joseph's College for Women.
All Right Reserved.