Untitled Document
Latest News I, III & V END SEMESTER EXAMS - OCTOBER 2017
Home » Support Services » NCC/NSS/SPORTS/YOGA

EXTRACURRICULAR  COMPONENTS – NCC / NSS / SPORTS / YOGA

NCC – Winning Awards All The Way

       ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CADETS FOR THE YEAR 2014 – 15

S.No

Name of the Cadet

Name of the Camp

Place

Type

1

Haripriya Behera

CATC – I

Govt.

Polytechnic College, VSP

Best Firer

2

Haripriya Behera

CATC – II

MJPAP(BC) WR School

Best Firer

3

Ankitha Mishra

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Best Firer

4

Supriya Kumari Singh

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Best in Drill

5

Siri Varshini

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Best  Cadet

6

Divya Alekya

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

First Camp Senior

7

Hema Latha

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Second Camp Senior

8

Ch.Bindu Madhavi, Ch.Raasi,Sri Harini,Gowri Devi,G.Prathyusha, Siri Varshini, Sai Kumari

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

First Prize in Group Dance

9

Ramya Sri. A

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Best Pilot

10

Gowri Devi. A

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Best Pilot

11

Pavani, Siri Varshini,

V.Dakshayani Tulasi

P.Bhargavi

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

Quarter Guard

12

Kalpana, Ankita Mishra

Bharathi

CATC – III

Sanketika Engineering College, VSP

I Prize in Throw Ball

13

Ch. Elsie Chandramathi

 NIC 2 States Participated from all over India

Peddapuram

East Godavari

Best Cadet among 22 States

14

Ankita Mishra

CATC Athletic Camp

Tirupati

Gold Medal in Best Performance

15

Haripriya Behera

CATC – IV TSC Launching Camp

BHPV School,

VSP

Best Firer

16

G. Siri Varshini

All India Leadership Camp(ALC)

Kharagpur

First in Solo Dance

17

Haripriya Behera

CATC – V TSC

BHPV School,VSP

Best Firer

18

Haripriya Behera

     TSC

    New Delhi

First in Health & Hygiene (Gold)

First in Map Reading(Gold)

Second in Flag Area

Second in Tent Pitching

19

Haripriya  Behera

     RDC

     New Delhi

Stick Order

20

Ch.Elsie Chandramathi

2014- 15

        SJC

Best Out Standing NCC Cadet from Inter

21

K.Laasya

2014-15

         SJC

Best Out Standing NCC Cadet from Degree

22

Haripriya Behera

2014-15

         SJC

Best Performance in NCC

SPORTS

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS FOR THE YEAR 2014-2015

S.NO

Date

Name of the Student

Class/Group

Name of the Event

Context

Venue

Achievements

1

15th

Aug

2014

Ritu

II MPComp

800 Mts Run

AP State Athletic Championship

Vijayawada

2nd place

Broad Jump

AP State Athletic Championship

Vijayawada

3rd place

2

Nov 2014

Ritu

II MPCOMP

800 Mts Run

AP State Athletic Championship

Vijayawada

2nd place

3

13th & 14th Sep 2014

Ritu

II MPCOMP

800 Mts Run

AP State Athletic Association

Cudappah

2nd place

4

10th & 11th Dec 2014

N.Divya

 

III B.Com

Basketball Tournament

State level Basketball Tournament

Vijayawada,

Marteru

 

K.Swathi

I MPComp

V.Manisha

I MPComp

P.Revathi

I Hsc

 

5

2014

V. Manisha

I MPComp

Represented Andhra university in the Tournament

Southzone Interuniversity

Periyar university,salem

 

NSS Units I, II & III

Highlights of Nss units 2014-2015

Ø  Thirty Five kgs of rice and old clothes and Rs.1100/- were given by the volunteers to the victims of GAIL blast that occurred at Nagaram village in Amalapuram Mandal, West Godavari on 27th June, 2014.

Ø  Pre- Republic Day parade selections were held in the college for the volunteers. Selected volunteers to AU Pre- RD selections on 21st August, 2014.

Ø  R.M.Gayathri, II B.Sc ME Comp was selected for Pre-RD Selections at University level and attended the west zone NSS Pre- Republic Day Parade Camp, 2014 held at Dist, AP from 12th-21st October, 2014

Ø  Many volunteers attended the slum activity after the hud-hud cyclone which devastated Visakhapatnam and distributed rice, clothes, biscuits and chocolates to children on 20th and 23rd November, 2014.

Ø  R.M.Gayathri and R.M.Gowthami of II Year B.Sc ME Comp attended National Youth festival- Suvichar and National Youth Convention on ‘Clean, Green and Progressive India’ held at Guwahati, Assam from 8th-12th January, 2015.

Ø  On 26th January, 2015 volunteers attended the Republic Day Celebrations at Andhra University grounds. In this D.Sri Lalitha of II B.Sc MP Comp received the best NSS volunteer award at District Level

Ø  R.M.Gayathri and R.M.Gowthami of II Year B.Sc ME Comp attended National Youth festival- Suvichar and National Youth Convention on ‘Clean, Green and Progressive India.

Ø  D.Sri Lalitha of II B.Sc MP Comp received the best NSS volunteer award at District Level for her commendable services through NSS during the year 2013-14.

Ø  Dr.G.Ramalakshmi has been  selected as Contingent Leader representing Andhra University for State Level Youth Festival at JNTU, Anantapur

Ø   Andhra University Nss Cell Bagged Many Prizes In Various Aspects And First Prize For Exhibition And Overall Championship At State Level Youth Festival Held At Jntu, Anantapur, Ap.

 

 
Untitled Document
Telugu English Hindi French
Psychology History Economics Political Science
Commerce Mathematics Chemistry Physics
Botany Zoology Computer Science Home Science
Biotechnology Biochemistry Office Management Journalism & Mass Communication
BBA Management Studies Statistics   
About Us Admissions
Departments Examination
QAS Clubs
Support Services SAATH
JO SHINE   
 
© 2013 | St. Joseph's College for Women.
All Right Reserved.